Champion Blooms of the Show

The Champion Blooms of the National Show New Zealand Camellia Society

Bethwaite Memorial Trophy
This is awarded for the Best Bloom at the National Show. This tray was donated by the Wanganui Branch, in memory of Mr F. H. Bethwaite. He was a foundation member of the society, a member of the council and a stalwart member of the Wanganui Branch. He died suddenly shortly before the 1961 National Show, held in Wanganui. The Branch donated the trophy soon afterwards.

2018               Jamie                                               Derek and Jenny Beard
2017               Ruta Hagmann                                Harvey Howard
2016               Black Magic                                    Kerry and Alan Upson
2015               Margaret Hilford                               Kerry Smith
2014               Ruta Hagmann                                 Dianne and Harvey Howard
2013               Frank Houser Var                             Derek and Jenny Beard
2012               Sir Robert Muldoon                          Dianne and Harvey Howard
2011               Winters Own                                     Dianne and Harvey Howard
2010               Frank Houser Var                             Dianne and Harvey Howard
2009               Ruffian                                             Dianne and Harvey Howard
2008               Sleeping Beauty                               Ailsa James
2007               Ruta Hagmann                                 Dianne and Harvey Howard           
2006               Nuccio’s Carousel                             Dianne and Harvey Howard
2005               Ruta Hagmann                                 Dianne and Harvey Howard
2004               Yours Truly                                      Dianne and Harvey Howard
2003               Dr Clifford Parks                               Jill Gray
2002               John Hunt                                        Ailsa James
2001               Woodford Harrison                           M Rolston
2000               Raspberry Glow                               Margaret and Leo Mangos
1999               Margaret Hilford                               Dianne and Harvey Howard
1998               Wildfire                                            Dianne and Harvey Howard
1997               Elegans Champagne                         June Newson
1996               Hulyn Smith                                     Andrew Iles
1995               Margaret Hilford                               Dr David McIlroy
1994               Moutancha                                       Mrs V Cave
1993               S P Dunn                                          E and J Hansen
1992               S P Dunn                                          J and J Hindmarsh
1991               Dr Clifford Parks                               Mr and Mrs R Roberts
1990               Frank Pursel                                     Mrs V Joyce
1989               Harold L Paige                                  M and L Rolston
1988               Harold L Paige                                  H and V Cave
1987               Moutancha                                        T and A Devereux
1986               Pavlova                                             H and V Cave
1985               Terrell Weaver                                  Mrs N Turner
1984               Dr Clifford Parks                               Mrs C Turnbull
1983               Howard Asper                                   A and G Elliot
1982               Terrell Weaver                                  R and S Bambery
1981               Wildfire                                              J and H Rolfe
1980               Twilight                                              J and D Hansen        
1979               Lasca Beauty                                    H and V Cave
1978               Dixie Knight                                       O and J Moore
1977               Dr Clifford Parks                               N G Haydon
1976               Howard Asper                                   H and V Cave
1975               Glowing Embers (seedling)               A H Burwell
1974               Dr Clifford Parks                               N G Haydon
1973               Purple Gown                                     E and S Perrott
1972               William Hertrich                                Mrs M Coker
1971               Janet Clark                                       Dr N Wilson
1970               Elegans Supreme                             C R Spicer
1969               Water Lily                                          F Jury
1968               Grand Jury                                        Mrs I Wood
1967               Display Only
1966               Guest of Honor                                 Miss P M Bates
1965               Guilio Nuccio                                    C R Spicer
1964               Captain Rawes                                 Mrs A E Cockerell
1963               Captain Rawes                                 Mrs H McKail Geddes
1962               Debbie                                              L E Jury
1961               Phil Doak                                          R Young
 

Web Design by Inbox Design.