Kapiti

President
Paul Bevan
2 Rata Street, Waikanae 5036
Ph 04 293 3555
Email pandmb@xtra.co.nz

Secretary Robyn Dineen
5 Lavina Grove 
Waikanae 5036
ph 04 293 3805
Email robynnjohn@hotmail.com 



                                                                          2018 BRANCH PROGRAMME 

Please note that all Branch meetings will be on Monday afternoons at 2.00pm at the Presbyterian Church, 43 Ngaio Road, Waikanae.   Benching blooms from 1.30pm.  Tea and coffee will be provided (gold coin donation appreciated).
Members of the public will be made very welcome.  Bring your camellia blooms with you and enter them in the Novice Class.    You may win a prize. 

August 25      Kapiti's annual Camellia Show  10.30 am until 3.30 pm - Waikanae Community Centre Iformerly Senior Citizen's                        Hall, 28 Utauta Street 

September 3  Guest Speaker - Bob Houston - Life in Waikaanae - the Promised Land.  In-House Competition  Japonics,                                 Hybrids and Reticulatas

October 1       Guest Speaker - Nick Bennik - Bennicks Poultry, Levin.    In-house competetion:  Camellias any variety

October 14     Spring Garden Visit (with afternoon tea) to the home of Jean and Gordon Paterson, 9 North Bay, Waikanane                             between 2.00 pm amd 4.00 pm

November 19 Annual oting - details to be advised

December 3   Annual General Meeting and Christmas Social  - 6.30 pm for 7.00 pm - Plateau Centre, Woodlands,                                           Parkwood Retirement Centre, Waikanae
                                                                          

                                                                          ANNUAL SHOW 

                                                          WAIKANANE COMMUNITY CENTRE

                                                                 SATURDAY 25 AUGUST 2018

The show was open from 10.30 am to 3.30 pm on a fine and sunny day.   The blooms on display were of different colours, sizes, species, in different classes, and most were in good condition.    There were two general classes Open and Novice and just over two hundred were in the Open Class.   The trophy and the top certificate winners along with their outstanding blooms were displayed on the "Top Table".   The awards were presented by our Branch President Paul Bevan.  

                                      Dsc08419

                                                        The blooms in all their splendor across four rows 

Panorama Trophies 2018

                   The Top Table displaying the outstanding blooms of the show along with their trophies and certificates

 Dsc08408Dsc08395

    The Bloom of the Show, an outstanding Nicky Crisp,                              The Champion Bloom in the Novice class a Red           was  won  by Merle Stevenson, along with its winning                                        (Crimsdon Red King) was won by                                   Premier Certificate in its Class                                                                              Margaret Monks   

                            Dsc08410

           Showing the Best white bloom won by Gabrielle McCardle with Shira Yuki , and three of the Premier Blooms in their                          class won by Pam and Brian Hartley, with Sanpei Tsubaki,  Gabrielle McCardle with Edith Mazzei, and                             and Pam and Brian Hartley, with Brian  

Panorama Homours 2018

   The Honours Bloom Table displaying those blooms along with their Certificates from both the Open and Novice Classes                                                   which were considered for higher awards, but did not quite make it    

             

Web Design by Inbox Design.